ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Kingsabbey - IMO 6602812

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:KingsabbeyAdded:Aug 05, 2005
Captured:January 24, 1981IMO:6602812Hits:1,686
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Waste Disposal Vessels
Description:
IMO No. 6602812
A pretty rough photo taken at a cold and gloomy Tilbury 24/1/81. However, this is a ship with an interesting history. Built as the LPG carrier TEVIOT at Burntisland SB for Leith shipowner George Gibson in 1966, she was sold to Panama-flag owners in 1979 and renamed RUDI M. However, I'm not sure that she ever traded under this name as she was a regular feature berthed in London's Regents Canal Dock between 1979 and 1980, under arrest if memory serves. In 1980 she was sold to the Medway-based tug company J.P. Knight who converted her to a waste disposal tanker and renamed her KINGSABBEY. As the KINGSABBEY her biggest claim to fame came in 1986 when, on one of her regular runs on the Thames, she sliced through Southend Pier causing massive damage to the Pier and lifeboat house. Unsurprisingly, the person on duty in the wheelhouse was later found to be intoxicated. In 1988 she was sold again and renamed St. Stephen a name which she still carries today.
Vessel Identification
Name:St.stephen
IMO:6602812
Former name(s):
- Kingsabbey (Until 1988)
- Rudi M (Until 1980)
- Teviot (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Waste Disposal Vessel
Gross tonnage:645 tons
Summer DWT:833 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RUDI-M
© Bob Scott
St STEPHEN
© Adi Man
St STEPHEN
© Adi Man
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on May 23, 2005 22:22 (11 years ago)
Phil,
she did indeed trade as Rudi M. which was another chapter in her eventfull career! She arrived at Regents Canal Dock 15/11/79 and had such serious damage to her insulation was declared a c.t.l. Whilst undergoing repairs there on 25/1/80 a major fire broke out onboard in which one of 40 firefighters called to the scene plunged to his death in a blazing hold.
She was once again declared a c.t.l. Towed to Otterham Creek and repaired, returning to service in 5/80.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,686 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!