ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EDINBURGH CASTLE - IMO 6502024

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:EDINBURGH CASTLEAdded:Nov 12, 2006
Captured:IMO:6502024Hits:2,150
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Edinburgh Castle Cruise Ship IMO No 6502024. Changed to Big Red Boat II, Built 1-1966 Builder Alto Adriatico, Italy.
DWT 7,682. GT 32,753.
Demolished Late 2003 or Early 2004.

Edinburgh Castle docked at Greenock Scotland picture taken from the PS Waverley Aug 1998.
Vessel Identification
Name:Red Boat
IMO:6502024
Former name(s):
- The Big Red Boat Ii (Until 2004 Feb)
- Edinburgh Castle (Until 2000 Feb)
- Eugenio Costa (Until 1997)
- Eugenio C (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:32,753 tons
Summer DWT:7,682 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EDINBURGH CASTLE
© Yvon Perchoc
EUGENIO COSTA
© carlo martinelli
EUGENIO COSTA
© raether
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,150 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!