ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LA PALMA - IMO 5113747

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:LA PALMAAdded:Jun 04, 2008
Captured:IMO:5113747Hits:6,944
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1950-1960
Description:
OK, here's a Wednesday night classic.........................

52 / 8,619gt (GRC) [mpr] [c/s : SZBX]

owner : Intercruise Ltd.

built : Forges & Chantiers de la Gironde, Bordeaux, FRA
yard # : 1
L - 27:07:1951, D - 07;1952

ex -
La Perla - 80 (CYP) - Perlus Cruises Co. Ltd.
La Perla - 78 (CYP) - Acquaviva Shg. Co. Ltd.
Delphi - 77 (GRC) - Efthydelphi Shipping, Piraeus
Ferdinand de Lesseps - 77 (FRA) - Cie. des Messageries Maritimes [m.v. : 03:10:1952]

95 > arrested for debt, laid up Piraeus with mechanical trouble
98 > La Palma (GRC) - Louis Cruises
03 > Sagar - unspecified (for voyage to breakers)

sold to Indian breakers and beached Alang 14:07:2003

photo : Venice 08:10:1994 (courtesy of another Cosmetics conference)
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1994/2008

originally one of 4 sisters built for Cie. des Messageries Maritimes, sisters were La Bourdonnais, Pierre Loti and Jean Laborde
Vessel Identification
Name:Sagar
IMO:5113747
Former name(s):
- Alma (Until 2003)
- La Palma (Until 2003)
- Lady Alma (Until 2003)
- La Perla (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:11,951 tons
Summer DWT:4,128 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LA PALMA
© Clive Harvey
LA PALMA
© Ken Smith
LA PALMA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 6,944 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!