ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FRIFJORD - IMO 8516263

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:FRIFJORDAdded:Jul 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:8516263Hits:907
Location:Brussels, Belgium
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
[b]Frifjord[/b] (Nassau)
IMO: 8516263
Call sign: C6OQ6
G.T.: 1212
LxBxDr: 63 x 11,3 x 3,69 m
Capacity: 2271m³ Bales / 2317m³ Grain / 88 TEU
Number of Hold(s): 1
Speed: 10 kn
Flag: Bahamas
Built: 1986 - Yard: Krögerwerft G.m.b.H., Rendsburg No.:1520 / Rendsburgs - Germany
Ex-Name: Eros (’86-’97)

Seacanal Brussels-Scheldt, unloading cargo at new quay G&G International in Willebroek (Belgium) 21/05/2008
Visit also www.ship-hunters.be
Vessel Identification
Name:Frifjord
IMO:8516263
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:309798000
Callsign:C6OQ6
Former name(s):
- Eros (Until 1997 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,212 tons
Summer DWT:1,318 tons
Length:63 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:3.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
55°15’29.75” N, 5°41’8.39” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.6kts, 106° (105°)
Destination:
Location:Gbbel
Arrival:12th May 2019
12:00:20 UTC
Last update:
1 year 9 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 13th, 12:00:02 UTCKopervik
2018 September 11th, 08:00:26 UTCAveroy For Order
2018 September 10th, 14:00:25 UTCAveroy
2018 September 7th, 17:00:27 UTCStavanger
2018 September 6th, 07:00:17 UTCEgersund
2018 August 29th, 18:00:00 UTCBressay
2018 August 22nd, 06:30:15 UTCRyttervik
2018 August 18th, 15:30:09 UTCAveroy
2018 July 23rd, 06:00:49 UTCHanstholm
2018 July 18th, 12:00:45 UTCFor Order
More Of This Ship
Frifjord
© Wil Weijsters
FRIFJORD
© Michael Schindler
CEG GALAXY
© Richard Paton
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jun 10, 2008 15:13 (12 years ago)
The Sarens car-crane came special to that quay for unlading the Frifjord.
A pity but Gerda couldn't see what the cargo was.
Thanks that you like this picture.
Greetz,
Gerda & Frederik :-D
Marie-Anne on Jun 08, 2008 06:58 (12 years ago)
Very nice picture of this ship with the crane next to her.
Is she being loade or unloaded here? Or is the crane there for maintanence?

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 907 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!