ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Khalij Reefer - IMO 7818054

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Meredith [View profile]Title:Khalij ReeferAdded:May 25, 2005
Captured:IMO:7818054Hits:887
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Blt 1979, gt 7701, JPN, Tokyo, JRDG,

Asia Reefers KK

Location - Brest May 1985.

Vessel Identification
Name:Dejima Bay
IMO:7818054
Former name(s):
- Akaroa (Until 1998)
- Crown Reefer (Until 1995 Dec)
- Khalij Reefer (Until 1991 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:7,629 tons
Summer DWT:7,622 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Crown Reefer
© Oliver Sesemann
KHALIJ REEFER
© Chris Howell
DEJIMA BAY
© Rogério Cordeiro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Michael Meredith on May 25, 2005 14:30 (11 years ago)
Thanks Guys. Thats a great help. I am inclined towards K Reefer after further inspection of the original.

A mos helpful set of responses.

Best Regards

Michael
carimar on May 25, 2005 03:56 (11 years ago)
Hi Michael, she is probably the 1979 built "KHALIJ REEFER".
Brent on May 24, 2005 19:47 (11 years ago)
Hi

She is one of 8 or so built with the "Khalij" or "Freezer" prefix. She could be either Khalij Reefer or Khalij Cooler built in 1979, the latter still sailing as Cooler Bay.

Cheers

Brent
Gianpaolo on May 24, 2005 14:40 (11 years ago)
I suppose she is a Kochi build 1976 reefer ship.
they were 8 sisters/similars and at the end 80s,
probably she is KHALIJ REEFER.
rgds
Gp
Phil English on May 24, 2005 12:19 (11 years ago)
Michael, I think this one is probably a reefer. The second word in the name may actually be 'Reefer'. Not much help I suppose, but have you tried upping the resolution on your scanner and playing with image software to try and bring these names up clearer?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 887 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!