Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Rigel - IMO 7411923

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Meredith [View profile]Title:RigelAdded:May 27, 2005
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Blt 1975, gt 7188, SNG, Singapore, S6EQ

Rigel Shipping Pty.

ex Singapore Merchant-83, Ace America-79, Zephawk-78

Falmouth late 80's
Vessel Identification
Name:Pulau Melati
Former name(s):
- Asian Tekong (Until 2003 Dec)
- Dragon Tekong (Until 2002 Jan)
- Okunoze (Until 1994 Mar)
- Rigel (Until 1987)
- Singapore Merchant (Until 1983)
- Ace America (Until 1979)
- Zephawk (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,420 tons
Summer DWT:11,340 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Michael Meredith on May 25, 2005 14:26 (11 years ago)
Thanks for that Markus, If my memory serves correctly the name began with R...
carimar on May 25, 2005 03:52 (11 years ago)
Hi Michael, she could be the Fukuoka built, Navylloyd, Basel (H. Zeppenfeld) owned originally named "Zepsea" (Atair) or "Zephawk" (Riegel, or Okunodze).
Regards, Markus.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,060 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!