ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Antares - IMO 9036911

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Terry Egalton [View profile]Title:AntaresAdded:Sep 12, 2006
Captured:IMO:9036911Hits:1,102
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Passing Gravesend 17-04-05.

IMO number: 9036911 Name of ship: ANTARES
Call Sign: ELGI6 Gross tonnage: 4842
Type of ship: Oil Products Tanker Year of build: 1993
Flag: Liberia Status of ship: In Service
Registered owner: ANTARES Address: GERMANY
Ship manager: INTERORIENT NAVIGATION HAMBURG Address: 12, Stadthausbruecke, Hamburg GERMANY
Vessel Identification
Name:Attair
IMO:9036911
Flag:Panama
MMSI:351762000
Callsign:3FAL
Former name(s):
- Antares (Until 2011 Mar)
- Anchorman (Until 2002 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:4,842 tons
Summer DWT:6,417 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1993
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Antares
© Holly
Attair
© Vladimir Knyaz
ANTARES
© CHARRAN
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Terry Egalton on Nov 13, 2006 14:24 (10 years ago)
Asperity, Thanks for the info. I see from your profile you're a Master so I look forward to seeing your pics. What ship are you master of now? - if it's OK to ask? :-)

Regards

Terry
asperity on May 29, 2005 08:56 (11 years ago)
Built 1994 as ANCHORMAN by Malaysian Shipbuilding and Engineering (MSE) at Pasir Gudang, Johore Bahru Malaysia for P&O Tankships. The first of four 6400DWT product tankers. In 1997 P&O sold the tankship operation to James Fisher of Barrow. Anchorman was bought by Antares Shipping in 2002 and renamed ANTARES. I was Chief Officer between 1994 and 1999.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,102 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!