ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Finnjet - IMO 7359632

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:FinnjetAdded:Jun 25, 2006
Captured:IMO:7359632Hits:1,535
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
IMO 7359632
Built by Wärtsilä, Helsinki, Finland.
GTS FINNJET - Finnlines (1977-1986)
GTS FINNJET - Silja Line (1986-2005)
Chartered for 6 months to Louisiana State University Health Sciences Centre (Baton Rouge) to provide housing for victims of the Hurricane Katrina disaster.
Laid-up in Freeport (Bahamas) awaiting sale

Travemünde (Germany), 1982
Vessel Identification
Name:Kingdom
IMO:7359632
Former name(s):
- Da Vinci (Until 2008 Jun)
- Finnjet (Until 2008 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:32,940 tons
Summer DWT:2,728 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FINNJET
© simonwp
FINNJET
© Tim Becker
Finnjet
© Sergey Lysov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Paulo J. Melich Farinha on Sep 22, 2006 21:00 (10 years ago)
The legendary GTS FINNJET. She was, when introduced, not only the fastest (still today), but also the biggest and longest ferry in the world! The "Finnjet" was decisive for the future Ferries.
Paulo :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,535 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!