ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Stena Nordica - IMO 7321661

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:Stena NordicaAdded:Jun 18, 2005
Captured:IMO:7321661Hits:2,001
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
IMO 7321661 - 1974
Built by Brodogradiliste Jozo Lozovina Mozor, Trogir, Yugoslavia.
STENA DANICA - Stena Line (1974-1981)
STENA NORDICA - Stena Line (1981-1983)
STENA NAUTICA - RTM (1984-1987)
VERSAILLES - S.N.A.T. (1988-1992)
STENA LONDONER - Stena Line Charter (1992-1996)
SEAFRANCE MONET - G.I.E. Versabil (1996-2000)
VOLCAN DE TACANDE - Naviera Armas (2000-2005)
30-01-2005 Ran aground near Tenerife.
May 2005 sold for scrapping.

Göteborg (Sweden), 1982
Vessel Identification
Name:Volcan De Tacande
IMO:7321661
Former name(s):
- Volcan De Tanade (Until 2002 Jan)
- Volcan De Tacande (Until 2001 Apr)
- Seafrance Monet (Until 2000 Oct)
- Stena Londoner (Until 1996)
- Versailles (Until 1992)
- Stena Nautica (Until 1987)
- Stena Nordica (Until 1983)
- Stena Danica (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:12,962 tons
Summer DWT:2,362 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEAFRANCE MONET
© Russell Judge
VOLCAN DE TACANDE
© Jorge Henríquez
STENA LONDONER
© outbound
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Jun 18, 2005 19:11 (11 years ago)
Nice shot. It's a shame that the grounding ended her career.
Stan Muller on Jun 18, 2005 19:03 (11 years ago)
Full speed ahead, goeie foto Hans, altijd mooi een schip in aktie. De kleur is ook mooi (dreigend), maar dat kan ook door het scannen of de leeftijd van de foto komen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,001 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!