ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROYAL ODYSSEY - IMO 7304314

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:ROYAL ODYSSEYAdded:Apr 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:7304314Hits:752
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
One of the original Royal Viking line vessels, seen here approaching Princess Wharf no 2/3 in the Early evening.  all 3 of the original Royal Vikings line vessels visited Hobart that summer but only 2 of them under Royal Viking
Vessel Identification
Name:Albatros
IMO:7304314
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308784000
Callsign:C6CN4
Former name(s):
- Crown (Until 2004 Mar)
- Norwegian Star 1 (Until 2002 May 27)
- Norwegian Star (Until 2001 Jul 25)
- Royal Odyssey (Until 1998 Jan)
- Royal Viking Sea (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,518 tons
Summer DWT:5,123 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:7.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
Last known position:
0°22’59.4” N, 48°8’45.6” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.2kts, 60° (60°)
Destination:
Location:Fortaleza
Arrival:21st Jan 2018
10:00:37 UTC
Last update:
3 days 2 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 January 21st, 10:00:37 UTCFortaleza
2018 January 16th, 13:00:53 UTCAlmeirim
2018 January 11th, 11:00:49 UTCManaus
2018 January 8th, 14:00:17 UTCSantarem
2018 January 7th, 09:30:28 UTCFazendinha
2017 December 20th, 06:00:49 UTCGenoa
2017 November 15th, 04:30:39 UTCDurban
2017 November 8th, 05:20:18 UTCCape Town
2017 October 24th, 08:00:12 UTCSal Rei/cape Verde
2017 October 15th, 05:00:00 UTCMonaco
More Of This Ship
ALBATROS
© Jens Boldt
ALBATROS
© Alf Kåre Aasebø
ALBATROS
© Alf Kåre Aasebø
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 752 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!