ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ITALIA PRIMA - IMO 5383304

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:ITALIA PRIMAAdded:Oct 18, 2006
Captured:IMO:5383304Hits:1,813
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
Now known as: Athena

Seen here berthed at Princess Wharf no 2/3 in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia.  She spend 3 days here after breaking down.

Ship is now working for the same company as the Funchal
Vessel Identification
Name:Azores
IMO:5383304
Flag:Madeira
MMSI:255801380
Callsign:CQRV
Former name(s):
- Athena (Until 2013 Sep)
- Caribe (Until 2005 Jan)
- Valtur Prima (Until 2003 Nov)
- Italia Prima (Until 2000 Apr)
- Italia I (Until 1993 Aug)
- Fridtjof Nansen (Until 1993)
- Volkerfreundschaft (Until 1985)
- Stockholm (Until 1960)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:16,144 tons
Summer DWT:2,020 tons
Length:160 m
Beam:21 m
Draught:7.7 m

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1948
AIS Information
Last known position:
3°6’38.81” S, 59°52’42.41” W
Status:NA
Speed, course (heading):
16.9kts, 60° (61°)
Destination:
Location:Alter Do Chao
Arrival:24th Sep 2017
07:00:54 UTC
Last update:
1 day 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 4th, 07:00:00 UTCIjmuiden
2017 December 3rd, 03:00:09 UTCTilbury
2017 November 4th, 03:00:08 UTCTilbury
2017 November 3rd, 01:30:02 UTCAntwerp
2017 October 3rd, 05:15:08 UTCAmsterdam
2017 September 24th, 07:00:54 UTCAlter Do Chao
2017 September 23rd, 10:15:47 UTCParintins
2017 September 22nd, 13:30:53 UTCManaus
2017 September 20th, 10:00:54 UTCSantarem
2017 September 19th, 06:00:54 UTCMacapa
More Of This Ship
Athena
© Robbie Cox
Astoria
© Robbie Cox
ASTORIA
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jacob Blondahl on Jun 11, 2005 03:50 (12 years ago)
Click on the search column here and type in Athena... You'll see her on May 11 this year in Helsinki, Finland. She looks great.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,813 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!