Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Stena Danica - IMO 7321661

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:Stena DanicaAdded:Jun 18, 2005
Photo Category: Ferries
IMO 7321661 - 1974
Built by Brodogradiliste Jozo Lozovina Mozor, Trogir, Yugoslavia.
STENA DANICA - Stena Line (1974-1981)
STENA NORDICA - Stena Line (1981-1983)
STENA NAUTICA - RTM (1984-1987)
VERSAILLES - S.N.A.T. (1988-1992)
STENA LONDONER - Stena Line Charter (1992-1996)
SEAFRANCE MONET - G.I.E. Versabil (1996-2000)
VOLCAN DE TACANDE - Naviera Armas (2000-2005)
30-01-2005 Ran aground near Tenerife.
May 2005 sold for scrapping.

Göteborg (Sweden), 1981
Vessel Identification
Name:Volcan De Tacande
Former name(s):
- Volcan De Tanade (Until 2002 Jan)
- Volcan De Tacande (Until 2001 Apr)
- Seafrance Monet (Until 2000 Oct)
- Stena Londoner (Until 1996)
- Versailles (Until 1992)
- Stena Nautica (Until 1987)
- Stena Nordica (Until 1983)
- Stena Danica (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:12,962 tons
Summer DWT:2,362 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Russell Judge
© Jorge Henríquez
© outbound
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,652 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!