ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NEW ZEALAND PACIFIC - IMO 7417587

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:NEW ZEALAND PACIFICAdded:Jun 28, 2010
Captured:May 30, 1992IMO:7417587Hits:1,113
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
NEW ZEALAND PACIFIC 42,276-1978
1989 Tui
1989 New Zealand Pacific
B.U. Jiangyin 11-11-2002
Outbound from Tilbury Northfleet Hope
May 30th 1992
Vessel Identification
Name:New Zealand Pacific
IMO:7417587
Former name(s):
- Tui (Until 1989 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:43,704 tons
Summer DWT:38,642 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NEW ZEALAND PACIFIC
© Mike Griffiths
NEW ZEALAND PACIFIC
© GORDON DALZELL
NEW ZEALAND PACIFIC
© GORDON DALZELL
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
richtanman on Oct 23, 2012 04:50 (3 years ago)
just turned page on discharge book also did a voyage in 96
richtanman on Oct 23, 2012 04:48 (3 years ago)
was lucky to do 1 trip on her from my home port of tilbury was a lovely ship was photo of her leaving tilbury?09/03/94-09/06/94 left her in rotterdam because crew man missed ship grrrr
Ken Smith on Jan 30, 2007 07:40 (9 years ago)
Hi David,

Thanks for your comment, I didn't know that nickname, she was a nice ship.

Regards
Ken
David Ford on Jan 30, 2007 02:44 (9 years ago)
Ken

A nice photo of the 'clockwork orange' - so nicknamed because of her reliability and hull colour.

David Ford
Ken Smith on Jan 29, 2007 12:38 (9 years ago)
Thanks Derek,
Sadly no longer with us.

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Jan 29, 2007 12:27 (9 years ago)
Great shot Ken
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,113 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!