ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NICOLAS - IMO 9120736

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:NICOLASAdded:Jul 10, 2007
Captured:IMO:9120736Hits:399
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Stern view of NICOLAS at anchor at Montréal on May 25, 2005.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Star Of Sea
IMO:9120736
Flag:Panama
MMSI:356444000
Callsign:H3YK
Former name(s):
- Norstar (Until 2014 Jun)
- Baltic (Until 2013 Feb)
- Norstar (Until 2012 Sep)
- Baltic (Until 2012 Apr)
- Nicolas (Until 2010 Oct)
- Pioneer Sky (Until 2005 Apr)
- Bunga Cempaka Satu (Until 2004 Jun)
- Mary Green (Until 1996 Sep)
- Mrs Mary (Until 1996 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,617 tons
Summer DWT:9,372 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°24’32.45” N, 33°29’15.2” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.7kts, 224° (85°)
Destination:
Location:Famagusta/cyprus
Arrival:9th Nov 2016
12:00:08 UTC
Last update:
16 days 14 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 November 9th, 12:00:08 UTCFamagusta/cyprus
2016 October 20th, 15:00:03 UTCSevastopol/russia
2016 April 17th, 08:30:27 UTCYali (greece)
2016 April 8th, 19:40:12 UTCRavenna(italy)
2016 March 24th, 02:00:42 UTCAlexandria(egypt)
2016 February 21st, 18:00:09 UTCSamsun(turkey)
2016 February 10th, 08:25:31 UTCPozzallo(italy)
2015 December 7th, 12:00:24 UTCNoverssisk
2015 November 14th, 08:00:56 UTCTripoli
2015 November 9th, 08:00:24 UTCLimassol
More Of This Ship
STAR OF SEA
© Evgeniy .
STAR OF SEA
© Evgeniy .
NORSTAR
© MattyBoy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on May 26, 2005 01:02 (11 years ago)
Nice shot Marc. Saw her on Port of Montreal's website and had wondered what she looked like.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 399 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!