ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Nieuw Amsterdam - IMO 8024014

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:Nieuw AmsterdamAdded:May 26, 2005
Captured:IMO:8024014Hits:1,207
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Now know as Thomson Spirit

The former Holland America Line Vessel seen here berthed at Princess Wharf in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia.  The little tall ship is the Tasmanian built Replica of the Lady Nelson.
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Spirit
IMO:8024014
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248368000
Callsign:9HA2336
Former name(s):
- Spirit (Until 2003 May)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2002 Jul)
- Patriot (Until 2002 Mar)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2000 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:33,930 tons
Summer DWT:4,129 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°32’18.89” N, 9°23’5.28” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.3kts, 177° (176°)
Destination:
Location:Portimao
Arrival:21st Jun 2018
07:00:26 UTC
Last update:
14 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 21st, 07:00:26 UTCPortimao
2018 June 20th, 06:00:41 UTCLisbon
2018 June 10th, 03:00:26 UTCMalaga
2018 June 8th, 08:00:03 UTCHuelva
2018 June 1st, 05:00:40 UTCValencia
2018 May 29th, 05:00:03 UTCMahon
2018 May 25th, 05:00:37 UTCCadiz
2018 May 24th, 08:00:07 UTCPortimao
2018 May 19th, 05:00:10 UTCCartagena
2018 May 10th, 07:00:01 UTCTaraggona
More Of This Ship
MARELLA SPIRIT
© G.GYSSELS
MARELLA SPIRIT
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
MARELLA SPIRIT
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,207 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!