ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SPIRIT OF '98 - IMO 8963703

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:foggy [View profile]Title:SPIRIT OF '98Added:May 26, 2005
Captured:IMO:8963703Hits:655
Location:Astoria, United States
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Spirit of '98 at Astoria, OR. USA
May 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:S.s.legacy
IMO:8963703
MMSI:367578110
Callsign:WDG8495
Former name(s):
- Safari Legacy (Until 2013 Jul)
- Spirit Of'98 (Until 2011)
- Pilgrim Belle (Until 1996 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:1,472 tons
Length:64 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:3 m

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°38’1.19” N, 121°57’45.62” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.2kts, 52° (46°)
Destination:
Location:Portland
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
1 day 15 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 28th, 11:00:36 UTCFish Term
2016 November 28th, 11:00:09 UTCFish Term
2016 November 18th, 16:00:26 UTCAstoria
2016 November 16th, 00:30:56 UTCSeattle
2016 November 4th, 06:00:16 UTCPortland
2016 November 3rd, 06:30:26 UTCAstoria
2016 October 29th, 06:00:26 UTCPortland
2016 October 28th, 07:30:53 UTCAstoria
2016 October 23rd, 01:00:07 UTCCascade*locks
2016 October 22nd, 06:00:16 UTCPortland
More Of This Ship
S.S. LEGACY
© Kyle Stubbs
S.S. LEGACY
© dirk septer
PILGRIM BELLE
© William L. Baxter
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on May 26, 2005 13:20 (12 years ago)
Nice pic!
She did many trips on the St.Lawrence as VICTORIAN EMPRESS.
I also photographed her in New York as COLONIAL EXPLORER.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 655 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!