ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHOPIN - IMO 7388748

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:CHOPINAdded:May 18, 2006
Captured:IMO:7388748Hits:1,279
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Strait of Istanbul 1995
Built by Eriksbergs,Sweden,1975
33950 dwt
now Chopin III.
Vessel Identification
Name:Eron
IMO:7388748
Former name(s):
- Chopin (Until 2001)
- Anett Ii (Until 1990 Jul)
- Anett (Until 1989)
- Petrobulk Ruler (Until 1988)
- Osco Sailor (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:20,170 tons
Summer DWT:33,950 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CHOPIN
© Frafo
CHOPIN
© har
CHOPIN
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
seismech on Jul 01, 2008 08:31 (8 years ago)
Very interesting photo. She was build as Osco Sailor for the Norwegian company Ole Schrøder & co ( OSCO ), as one of four sisters. Osco Sierra, Osco Stripe and Osco Spirit.
In 1979 she was on charter to H.E.Hansen-Tangen, Norway and the name was changed to Osco Linea. In 1982, she was back into the Osco fleet and renamed again to Osco Sailor.
In 1987, she was sold to Petrobulk and renamed Petrobulk Ruler.
She was then renamed : Anett, Anett II, Chopin and finally Chopin III.

Regards Roar
(ex AB on the Osco Sailor 83 ) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,279 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!