ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASTORIA - IMO 8000214

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Pinas [View profile]Title:ASTORIAAdded:Sep 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:8000214Hits:845
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
ASTORIA GT 18591 Bahamas 23.05.05 07:30 23.05.05 18:05 Oslo,REVIERKAIA MIDTEN From Bremerhaven to KÝbenhavn
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Pearl Ii
IMO:8000214
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256878000
Callsign:9HA2950
Former name(s):
- Quest For Adventure (Until 2013 Nov 23)
- Saga Pearl Ii (Until 2012 May)
- Astoria (Until 2010 Feb)
- Arkona (Until 2002 Feb 21)
- Astor (Until 1985 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:18,627 tons
Summer DWT:2,952 tons
Length:165 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
70°15’17.41” N, 22°33’52.28” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.9kts, 296° (301°)
Destination:
Location:Alta
Arrival:22nd Feb 2018
07:00:34 UTC
Last update:
8 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 February 14th, 06:15:45 UTCBergen
2018 February 14th, 06:15:10 UTCPortsmouth
2018 February 7th, 07:00:49 UTCLas Palmas
2018 February 2nd, 07:00:34 UTCTangiers
2018 January 31st, 07:00:49 UTCLisbon
2018 January 28th, 06:00:01 UTCPortsmouth
2018 January 25th, 07:00:31 UTCLisbon
2018 January 22nd, 08:00:07 UTCArrecife
2018 January 15th, 07:15:39 UTCTenerife
2018 January 8th, 11:30:02 UTCSouthampton
More Of This Ship
SAGA PEARL II
© samtmendher
SAGA PEARL II
© Captain Carlitos
SAGA PEARL II
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on May 26, 2005 22:06 (12 years ago)
Nice shot, Tomas. Nice looking vessel, as well.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 845 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!