ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Seven Sisters - IMO 5068887

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:Seven SistersAdded:May 27, 2005
Captured:IMO:5068887Hits:511
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
- awaiting her fate at Rameys Bend Scrap Yard North of Port Colborne,ON on the Welland Canal, 5-16-05
Vessel Identification
Name:Doc Morin
IMO:5068887
Former name(s):
- Seven Sisters (Until 2005 Aug)
- Cathy Mcallister (Until 2002 Oct)
- Charlie S (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:225 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CATHY McALLISTER
© frtrfred
CATHY McALLISTER
© René Beauchamp
Doc Morin
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
John Kohnen on May 27, 2005 21:41 (12 years ago)
Yes indeed, the Former Cathy McAllister, built in 1954 by Davie Shipbuilding Ltd. at Lauzon, Quebec.

John
Lanaud on May 27, 2005 11:33 (12 years ago)
The ex-Cathy McAllister, I think
Stan Muller on May 27, 2005 11:19 (12 years ago)
I hope the other 6 sisters are in better shape.
:-x
good photo, and nice looking ship
Jeff Thoreson on May 27, 2005 02:00 (12 years ago)
Wow...I only saw her from the front when I was up there (walked right in and took photos), and she looks worse from the side! I didn't think that was possible.

Nice looking tug, I hope she's saved.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 511 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!