ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PAL VASSILIS - IMO 8131582

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:PAL VASSILISAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:8131582Hits:1,431
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Koahsiung-june 1994
IMO No:8131582
ex Merkur Bay,Hapag Lloyd Pampa,Merkur Bay,Matador,Tijesno,CGM Guyane,Pal Vassilis,CGM Amazonia,Amazonia,Floria I
now Oriental Star
built by VEB Schiffswerft "Neptun" Rostock/GDR.
Yard-No. 437 / 1401 Launch.18-03-1981
many thanks Wolfgang for correct builder
Type Neptun 421
Vessel Identification
Name:New Oriental
IMO:8131582
Former name(s):
- Oriental Star (Until 2007 Dec)
- Floria I (Until 2001 Dec)
- Amazonia (Until 1999 Mar)
- Cgm Amazonia (Until 1999 Jan)
- Pal Vassilis (Until 1997 May)
- Cgm Guyane (Until 1993 Aug)
- Tijesno (Until 1992 Jun)
- Matador (Until 1989)
- Merkur Bay (Until 1987)
- Andean Condor (Until 1986)
- Hapag Lloyd Pampa (Until 1986)
- Merkur Bay (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,389 tons
Summer DWT:12,720 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MERKUR BAY
© Marc Piché
Oriental Star
© Dragec
Oriental Star
© Dragec
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
friendship on Sep 24, 2005 08:04 (11 years ago)
Hallo, Ilhan, The shipyard is given wrong !
correct:
[b]VEB Schiffswerft "Neptun" Rostock/GDR.[/b]
Yard-No. 437 / 1401 Launch. 18-03-1981, deliv. as MERKUR BAY : 23-06-1981.

Greetings Wolfgang!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,431 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!