ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PACIFIC SUN - IMO 8314122

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Peter Karberg [View profile]Title:PACIFIC SUNAdded:Jan 23, 2009
Captured:IMO:8314122Hits:791
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
22-05-05. Mystery Island, Vanuatu.
Ex-Jubilee (Carnival). Bahamas Flag.
47,000 GRT.
Vessel Identification
Name:Henna
IMO:8314122
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248708000
Callsign:9HA2479
Former name(s):
- Pacific Sun (Until 2012 Aug)
- Jubilee (Until 2004 Oct)
- Amber Sun (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:47,678 tons
Summer DWT:6,753 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HEN
© Mick Warrick
HEN
© Mick Warrick
PACIFIC SUN
© rudy v
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Karberg on May 28, 2005 13:58 (12 years ago)
Thanks for your comment Marc. I have just returned from a cruise on Pacific Sun. I found her to be a beautiful ship to sail on. It might be interesting to point out that as well as the wings on her funnel being removed, she has had changes made to her stern. I believe this might be to add buoyancy. If you check out the P&O Australia web site, this is not apparent in their promotional photos. I just want to add that I enjoy viewing your photos. Especially the ones with the ice on the river. We don't get that in Australia.- Peter
Jeff Thoreson on May 27, 2005 23:56 (12 years ago)
Very nice photo.
Gianpaolo on May 27, 2005 16:13 (12 years ago)
Very interssting this new guise of JUBILEE ,great shot.
rgds
Gp
Marc Piché on May 27, 2005 14:29 (12 years ago)
Thanks for posting this top rated view of the ex-JUBILEE in her new guise.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 791 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!