ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CITO - IMO 9268863

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Klaas-Jan Brouwer [View profile]Title:CITOAdded:Feb 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9268863Hits:1,159
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Christening of the Cito in Harlingen (Holland) 2005/5/27 Copyright ©
IMO: 9268863 | Callsign: PHCY | Loa: 111,40 m | Beam: 13,40 m | Depth: 9,00 m | Draught: 5,74 m | DWT: 6000 ton | GT: 3991 | Main Engine: 1x Wärtsilä 6L26A (2040 kW) | Speed: 13,0 kn | Capacity: 252 TEU | Build: 2005 at Scheepswerf Peters BV, Kampen | Owner: C. Swytink | Manager: Wagenborg Shipping BV | Flag: Holland | Port of Registration: Harlingen
Vessel Identification
Name:Ems
IMO:9268863
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:305162000
Callsign:V2DB7
Former name(s):
- Cito (Until 2007 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,995 tons
Summer DWT:5,752 tons
Length:112 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:5.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°56’20.59” N, 8°38’51.29” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.1kts, 139° (139°)
Destination:
Location:Gdynia
Arrival:27th May 2018
22:00:46 UTC
Last update:
4 hours 24 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 12th, 09:00:33 UTCUkbel
2018 April 28th, 09:00:48 UTCSegvx
2018 April 22nd, 12:00:30 UTCDkgre
2018 April 12th, 23:00:29 UTCPtsie
2018 April 12th, 23:00:03 UTCPtsie
2018 April 5th, 19:00:19 UTCFrlpe
2018 March 22nd, 09:00:16 UTCDkave
2018 March 9th, 18:00:50 UTCRuled
2018 February 15th, 21:00:21 UTCDkskb
2018 February 11th, 12:00:47 UTCEepla
More Of This Ship
Wilson Vivero
© Wil Weijsters
LONGFJELL
© Gena Anfimov
LONGFJELL
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Klaas-Jan Brouwer on Aug 21, 2007 16:50 (10 years ago)
I followed a traineeship by that time at JR Shipping. The Elan (Chartername OOCL St. Petersburg) was christened a day after the christening ceremony of the Cito (if I remember it correct). But yes; 2 christenings in one weekend in Harlingen.

Thanks for your comment!

Keep up the good work!

Klaas-Jan
Jeff Thoreson on May 27, 2005 21:25 (13 years ago)
Two vessels christened in the same port in one day? Wow. Nice shot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,159 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!