Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Demarg - IMO 6403199

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:DemargAdded:May 27, 2005
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
8,226 g.t. built 1964.
Seen laid up at Amsterdam on 29/8/82.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Bermeo (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,153 tons
Summer DWT:13,749 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on May 28, 2005 07:06 (11 years ago)
thanks for that! Somebody did know.....and within minutes. What a resource this site is!
Scarey thing is she seemed quite old to me at the time but only had a service life of 20 years which is not long.
Arnes on May 27, 2005 23:28 (11 years ago)
Excellent photo,not only quality,but also type of ship. It's good to see that it's not only me who is interested in "vintage"-vessels from 50's and 60's. For your information I can tell that in 1983 this vessel was sold and renamed FLORIANA (Malta-flag) and arrived Gadani Beach, Pakistan as such for breaking up in 2/1984.
Best regards
Arne Sognnes
John Jones on May 27, 2005 23:08 (11 years ago)
I wish I knew. I have no info in my records on her former or afterlife! Somebody on here will know :-)
Kent Malo on May 27, 2005 22:57 (11 years ago)
Did she sail after this John? I would think after 18 years of sailing she would be ready for the scrap yard, fine looking vessel just the same.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,704 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!