ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VÖLKERFREUNDSCHAFT - IMO 5383304

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arnes [View profile]Title:VÖLKERFREUNDSCHAFTAdded:May 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:5383304Hits:3,102
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
This East-German vessel was one of the first vessels I photographed, seen here in 1965 just south of Måløy, Norway. Built in Gothenburg in 1948 as Swedish STOCKHOLM, she is famous for her collision with ANDREA DORIA outside New York in july 1956. She is still trading,now heavy rebuilt as cruise-vessel ATHENA.
Vessel Identification
Name:Azores
IMO:5383304
Flag:Madeira
MMSI:255801380
Callsign:CQRV
Former name(s):
- Athena (Until 2013 Sep)
- Caribe (Until 2005 Jan)
- Valtur Prima (Until 2003 Nov)
- Italia Prima (Until 2000 Apr)
- Italia I (Until 1993 Aug)
- Fridtjof Nansen (Until 1993)
- Volkerfreundschaft (Until 1985)
- Stockholm (Until 1960)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:16,144 tons
Summer DWT:2,020 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1948
AIS Information
Last known position:
39°55’4.37” N, 9°39’17.42” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.2kts, 12° (15°)
Destination:
Location:Vigo
Arrival:14th Nov 2016
08:00:27 UTC
Last update:
23 days 20 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 November 14th, 08:00:27 UTCVigo
2016 November 10th, 06:00:31 UTCBarcelona
2016 November 8th, 16:00:33 UTCMahon
2016 November 5th, 14:00:32 UTCMarseille
2016 November 4th, 06:00:28 UTCLivorno
2016 November 3rd, 22:30:02 UTCValletta
2016 October 31st, 07:45:25 UTCAjaccio
2016 October 30th, 11:00:30 UTCMarseille
2016 October 24th, 06:30:03 UTCCorfu
2016 October 22nd, 06:00:07 UTCPiraeus
More Of This Ship
ASTORIA
© Ted Blank
ASTORIA
© mateopa
ASTORIA
© Pascal RITEAU
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on May 12, 2015 03:04 (1 year ago)
And the smallest one?....... the super yacht A.
csaba on May 12, 2015 03:00 (1 year ago)
Well...not quite if you spell the DDR out: "Fliegerkosmonaut der Deutche Democratische Republic Siegmund Jähn". But I guess even they figured that it would sound a bit nuts :-)
Patrick Hill on May 11, 2015 21:17 (1 year ago)
Beaten by "Flying Officer Nirmal Jit Singh Sekhon PVC"
Michael Brinkmann on May 11, 2015 20:59 (1 year ago)
Guess the longest ship mame came from the same 'Company': "Fliegerkosmonaut der DDR Siegmund Jähn".
Jacob Blondahl on Jun 11, 2005 03:54 (11 years ago)
Click on the search column here and you will find some photos of her on May 11th of this year as the Athena, in Helsinki. She looks beautifull!

Jacob :-)
Arnes on May 27, 2005 23:52 (11 years ago)
Thanks for the comments,Kent. Yes many things can happen after repair-work at a shipyard.I have once experienced that it came saltwater out of all the fresh-water taps.The cook had to throw away the soup that day.
I was only a kid when I took this photo, but I can remember VÖLKERFREUNDSCHAFT as a regular visitor to Norway during the 60's.
As an extra history,I can also mention that this vessel had big problems in Norway because crewmembers jumped over the side when transiting Norwegian fjords,and swam ashore and asked to be refugees.
kind regards,
Arne.
Kent Malo on May 27, 2005 23:24 (11 years ago)
I remember the Stockholm coming into Halifax after her repairs in 1956,they were making the dock let the starboard anchor go the chain parted in a big cloud of dust it shot straight up in the air and down the hawse pipe into the water with the surprised anchor crew looking over the side, I was sitting on the stern of a Canadian frigate at the time watching the Stockholm arriving in Halifax Nova Scotia.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,102 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!