ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BALTIC MERCUR - IMO 8716318

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:bop [View profile]Title:BALTIC MERCURAdded:Jun 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:8716318Hits:2,118
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Name: BALTIC MERCUR
MMSI: 312303000
IMO: 8716318
Call sign: V3YL3
Flag: Belize

ASTRAKHAN TYPE MARK I: "Baltic Mercur", "Atlantic Trader", "Anna Desgagnes", "Olga"

CLASS: KM U L2 A2 (Lo-Ro Ship). LENGHT OVERALL: 173.50 m.
MOULDED BREADTH: 23.05 m. MAX DRAUGHT: 10.02 m. DEADWEIGHT: 17,850 mts.
GRT/NRT: 15,903 / 8,105. CONTAINERS CAPACITY: 533 TEUs permissible load for container place (on wd) 40 mts for 20 ft, 60 mts for 40'. CONTAINERS CAPACITY with max. payload: 366 TEUs.

CARGO GEAR: 2 electrical cranes SWL 12.5 tons each between holds 3 & 4, combinable as well to 1 x 25 t and capable of serving either holds 3 & 4.
2 electrical cranes SWL 12.5 tons each between holds 1 & 2, combinable as well to 1 x 25 t and capable of serving either holds 1 & 2.
2 electrical cranes SWL 12.5 tons each between holds 2 & 3, with one derrick serving each hold exclusively.
1 electrical heavy-lift derrick SWL 125 tons between holds 2 & 3 and capable of serving either holds.

Photo location: Sankt Peterburg 06-06-2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Baltic Mercur
IMO:8716318
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256745000
Callsign:9HBL9
Former name(s):
- Lima (Until 2000 Oct)
- Vyborg (Until 1996 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,893 tons
Summer DWT:19,036 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1988
Builder (*):Nordic Yards Warnemunde
Rostock, Germany
Owner:Baltic Mercur
St.petersburg, Russia
Manager:Baltic Mercur
St.petersburg, Russia
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
baltic mercur
© J.M.DOMINGUEZ
Baltic Mercur
© jsupik1
BALTIC MERCUR
© Jukka Koskimies
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
BMP on May 11, 2011 20:26 (3 years ago)
The m/v BALTIC MERCUR ex-Soviet Union LO-RO dry-cargo vessel VYBORG the Baltic Shipping Company.
Ex-VYBORG type M/V ASTRAKHAN.
Built in DDR: 1988
Deadweight: 17,870 t
Cargo capacity: 15,987 t
Output: 10,330 b.h.p.
Speed: 15.3 kn
Flag: USSR, 1991 - Russia
Home port: Leningrad, 1991 - Saint-Petersburg, Baltic Shipping Company (BSC established in 1835).
Sisterships:
ASTRAKHAN (Built in 1983, call sign U B R A, deadweight 17,850 t)
ROSTOV (Built in 1984, call sign U Y O Q, deadweight 17,850 t)
KOSTROMA (Built in 1985, deadweight 17,850t)
BUDAPESHT (Built in 1985, deadweight 17,870 t)
SAMARKAND (Built in 1986, deadweight 17,870 t)
SVERDLOVSK (Built in 1986, deadweight 17,870 t)
TRUSKAVETZ (Built in 1986, deadweight 17,870 t)
ULAN-BATOR (Built in 1986, deadweight 17,870 t)
BALTIYSK (Built in 1987, deadweight 17,870 t)
VLADIMIR (Built in 1988, deadweight 17,870 t)
VYBORG (Built in 1988, deadweight 17,870 t)
KOLPINO (Built in 1988, deadweight 17,870 t)
KOLOMNA (Built in 1989, deadweight 17,870 t)
LUKHOVITSY (Built in 1989, deadweight 17,870 t)
MUROM (Built in 1989, deadweight 17,870 t)
EVGENIY MRAVINSKIY (Built in 1990, deadweight 17,870 t)
KISLOVODSK (Built in 1990, deadweight 17,870 t)
KRASNODON (Built in 1990, deadweight 17,870 t)
GEORGIY TOVSTONOGOV (Built in 1991 or 1993, deadweight 17,870 t, BSC, Saint-Petersburg, flag Russia)
VIKTOR KONCHAYEV (Built in 1992, deadweight 17,870 t, BSC, Saint-Petersburg, flag Russia)
KOVROV (Built in 1992, deadweight 17,870 t, BSC, Saint-Petersburg, flag Russia)

Sisterships type ASTRAKHAN from Black Sea Shipping Company (BLASCO established in 1833):
VINNITSA (Built in 1984, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
KREMENCHUG (Built in 1985, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
BREST (Built in 1985, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
ROVNO (Built in 1985, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
KORSUN-SHEVCHENKOVSKIY (Built in 1986, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
ZHITOMIR (Built in 1987, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
KRASNOGRAD( flag USSR, home port Odessa)
asnyk on Jun 28, 2008 15:11 (6 years ago)
Built as VYBORG by Warnowwerft,Warnemunde for Baltic Shipp.,Leningrad. Lo/Ro 18 (or Astrakhan) type. 1996 renamed LIMA,J7RX3,St.Vincent flag and 2000 BALTIC MERCUR,P3UB5,Cyprus flag.2004 reflagged Belize,V3YL3.
Lo/Ro 18/I (or Astrakhan Mk.I) type starting 19.ship this serie - Kolomna.
Atlantic Trader (ex Lukhovitsy) - Lo/Ro 18/I,Anna Desgagnes (ex Truskavetz) - Lo/Ro 18,Olga (exBaltiysk) - Lo/Ro 18; but Lo/Ro 18/I type - Al Barakah (ex Murom) and Al Naser (ex Kolomna).
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,118 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!