Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ENGEY RE1 - IMO 8907137

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Hilmar Snorrason [View profile]Title:ENGEY RE1Added:Jan 20, 2008
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
In Reykjavík 27th May 2005. She is seen here on a opening day for public as she was delivered to her owners after converstion in Poland after purchased from Russia. She is flying the Icelandic flag and is the largest fishing vessel in the national fleet. She will head for heering fishing of the East coast of Iceland in ten days time.
IMO 8907137
Builder Factorias Vulcanos, Spain
Build 1994
Owner HB Grandi, Reykjavík
PoR Reykjavík
Loa 105,00 m
Brd 20,00 m
Draft 8,52 m
BT 7805
Main engine Wartsila 5920 kW
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Kristina Ea 410 (Until 2013 Oct)
- Kristina (Until 2012 Feb 24)
- Engey Re1 (Until 2007 Jul)
- Engey (Until 2007 Jun)
- Engey Re1 (Until 2007 Jan)
- Jason (Until 2004 Nov 29)
- Kapitan Demidenko (Until 2004 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:7,682 tons
Summer DWT:5,460 tons
Length:104 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:8.5 m

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1994
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°27’59.12” N, 4°39’55.7” E
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 4° (209°)
Arrival:10th Sep 2016
18:00:26 UTC
Last update:
15 days 19 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2014 June 7th, 16:00:51 UTCEskifjordur
2013 December 2nd, 05:00:15 UTCLas Palmas
2012 July 2nd, 06:00:18 UTCLas Palmas
-0001 November 30th, 00:00:00 UTCNoacshott
More Of This Ship
Alina GDY147
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
Alina GDY147
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Fernando Montes on May 30, 2005 08:49 (11 years ago)
Beautiful photo !
This ship was one of a series built here, on Vigo (Spain)
You can see details of this ship here:
Stig K Lilleaas on May 29, 2005 12:12 (11 years ago)
Nice vessel.
Do you know the dimention ?
Stan Muller on May 28, 2005 08:28 (11 years ago)
Nice shot!
the right angle to catch the reflection
John Kohnen on May 28, 2005 04:28 (11 years ago)
Beautiful shot Cap'n! Do you know what the occasion was for dressing ship with all those flags?

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,836 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!