ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC CORINNA - IMO 8208684

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Brent [View profile]Title:MSC CORINNAAdded:Oct 08, 2008
Captured:IMO:8208684Hits:602
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
The rather ominous maiden visit of an MSC mainline container vessel, the MSC Corinna on 6.4.05. They are targetting a share of the thousands of ton's of chilled apples shipped from Napier each season, their presence sending a chill down the spines of the reefer ship operators.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Corinna
IMO:8208684
Flag:Panama
Callsign:3FPI7
Former name(s):
- Med Singapore (Until 1997 Aug)
- Ville De Sirius (Until 1994 Jan)
- Rhein Express (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:32,703 tons
Summer DWT:38,468 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC CORINNA
© Gena Anfimov
MSC CORINNA
© Gena Anfimov
MSC CORINNA
© Nektarios Papadakis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 06, 2005 13:46 (11 years ago)
Great photo my friend! Here, we (we = Brazilian shiplovers) love, really loves the MSC´s ships!! :lol:

Port of Registry: Panama
Call Sign: 3FPI7
IMO: 8208684
Ex-names: Rhein Express; Verhaeren; Ville de Sirius; Med Singapore
Built by: N.V. Boelwerf S.A. - Temse in 1984
Type: Container Ship (Fully Cellular)
Owner/Operator: Mediterranean Shipping Co SA - Geneva, Switzerland - www.mscgva.ch
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Ken Smith on May 28, 2005 09:35 (11 years ago)
I can understand the concern Brent, they can swamp the reefers with their capacity, be a pity if they succeed and drive the interesting reefers away.
Having said that it is a nice shot of the MSC

Regards Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 602 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!