ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ILLAWARRA CHIEF - IMO 9017630

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Brent [View profile]Title:ILLAWARRA CHIEFAdded:May 28, 2005
Captured:IMO:9017630Hits:439
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Russian owned "Miho type" multi-purpose vessel Illawarra Chief sailing Napier. She is chartered by Swire for their Chief Container service to Australia, and must be one of their favourites as she has had four different names for this charterer - Melanesian Chief, Pacific Chief and Tasman Chief. Another Pacific operator has also used her under the name Sofrana Kermadec.
Vessel Identification
Name:Capt Amer
IMO:9017630
Flag:Panama
MMSI:373175000
Callsign:3FCQ3
Former name(s):
- Bsle Venus (Until 2015 Jan)
- Nordana Monika (Until 2011 Jun)
- Illawarra Chief (Until 2008 Apr)
- Sofrana Kermadec (Until 2004 Apr)
- Socol 8 (Until 2003 Apr)
- Tasman Chief (Until 2003 Feb)
- Socol 8 (Until 2002 Apr)
- Pacific Chief (Until 1999 Sep)
- Melanesian Chief (Until 1999 Jun)
- Socol 8 (Until 1998 Jul)
- Maersk Qingdao (Until 1995 Jul)
- Socol 8 (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,988 tons
Summer DWT:10,536 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1993
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CAPT AMER
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
CAPT AMER
© Zoka
CAPT AMER
© Evgeniy .
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 439 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!