ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PNS MOAWIN A20 - IMO 4902505

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:PNS MOAWIN A20Added:Jul 08, 2005
Captured:IMO:4902505Hits:1,375
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
Pakistan Navy Replenishment Oiler, Moawin (A-20), formerly Dutch Navy POOLSTER (A-835) built in 1962/64. Transfer to Pakistan 1994. Seen here in New York, USA. May 2005 "Fleet Week".
Vessel Identification
Name:Moawin
IMO:4902505
Pennant no.:A20
Former name(s):
- Poolster (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Replenishment Vessel
Gross tonnage:12,451 tons
Summer DWT:10,300 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PNS MOAWIN A20
© JerryE
PNS MOAWIN A20
© JerryE
PNS MOAWIN A20
© JerryE
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on May 28, 2005 14:36 (11 years ago)
A little correction is in order here Tom.
Actually, this vessel is the Pakistani Navy replenishment oiler MOAWIN (A-20) formerly Dutch Navy POOLSTER (A-835) built in 1962-64 and transfered to Pakistan in 1994.

Did you photograph any of the other naval vessels which took part in Fleet Week? I so, can you post some views on this site? That would be most appreciated.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,375 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!