ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NEFTEGAZ 29 - IMO 8313829

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:NEFTEGAZ 29Added:Jul 01, 2008
Captured:June 20, 2008IMO:8313829Hits:2,478
Location:Halifax, Canada
Photo Category: Supply Ships/Tug Supplies/AHTS
Description:
Offshore supply /AHT vessel,ex USSR/Russian NEFTEGAZ-29 laid-up in Wright's Cove,Bedford Basin,Halifax,Nova Scotia on 20th June 2008.
Built Gydansk,Poland in 1983 for USSR.
Purchased from Russian Federation by Secunda Marine Services with several sister vessels for up-grading and use offshore Canadian Eastcoast. Sister vessels Neftegaz-1,2 and 14 became Burin Sea, Trinity Sea and Panuke Sea respectively.
GRT 2,737.
L 81.2M Beam 16.3M
Machinery: Diesels (2) 15 knots as built.
Last Flag: Russia Call Sign: UUMB Status: Dead
Photo Capnken 2008.
Vessel Identification
Name:Intrepid Sea
IMO:8313829
Former name(s):
- Sable Sea (Until 2002 Sep)
- Neftegaz 29 (Until 2000 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug/supply Vessel
Gross tonnage:2,737 tons
Summer DWT:1,382 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NEFTEGAZ 29
© K. Watson
NEFTEGAZ 29
© K. Watson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
K. Watson on Jul 02, 2008 10:31 (13 years ago)
Thanks for that Juergen. Quite a large number of these vessels were built. Not sure how many. Maybe someone else knows??? Rgds,Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,478 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!