ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Magellan Phoenix - IMO 9047269

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Fernando Montes [View profile]Title:Magellan PhoenixAdded:May 28, 2005
Captured:IMO:9047269Hits:749
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
Leaving Vigo, spring 2001
Vessel Identification
Name:Cassiopea
IMO:9047269
Flag:Lithuania
MMSI:277397000
Callsign:LYTA
Former name(s):
- Saronic Wave (Until 2008 Oct)
- Magellan Phoenix (Until 2005 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:7,326 tons
Summer DWT:8,043 tons
Length:134 m
Beam:21 m
Draught:6.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Klaipeda
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
7°58’43.56” N, 14°58’37.68” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.9kts, 134° (133°)
Destination:
Location:Dakhla
Arrival:14th Feb 2017
08:00:35 UTC
Last update:
8 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 February 14th, 08:00:35 UTCDakhla
2017 February 4th, 11:00:03 UTCNouadhibou
2017 January 19th, 20:00:32 UTCLas Palmas
2017 January 11th, 02:00:34 UTCNouadhibou
2016 March 29th, 08:00:21 UTCDouala
2016 March 20th, 08:00:23 UTCLas Palmas
2015 August 3rd, 06:00:56 UTCLas Palmas
2015 June 19th, 22:00:13 UTCNouadibou
2015 June 19th, 08:00:27 UTCNouadibou
2015 June 18th, 07:00:28 UTCLas Palmas
More Of This Ship
Cassiopea
© nmj
CASSIOPEA
© Patalavaca
CASSIOPEA
© LUC BARRY
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on May 28, 2005 19:05 (11 years ago)
You are lucky to see so many reefers.
Here in the Montréal area, very few ships of this type visit as refrigerated cargo is generally carried by container ships.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 749 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!