ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EUROPA POINT - IMO 7216969

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gianpaolo [View profile]Title:EUROPA POINTAdded:Apr 04, 2008
Captured:IMO:7216969Hits:1,010
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
I have see her in 1987 anchored in Spitzbergen Island,Nippon Kokan build 1972 as SALTNES now scrapped.(what a pity)!!!


IMO Added 7216969
Regards
Ken Smith
Photo Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Europa Point
IMO:7216969
Former name(s):
- Jeg Fortune (Until 1997 May)
- Gini I (Until 1996 Jul)
- Varnakova (Until 1996 May)
- Neva 11 (Until 1972 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:12,794 tons
Summer DWT:21,916 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Beagle
© Groovypict
EUROPA POINT
© TEDINGHAM
EUROPA POINT
© BRIAN FISHER
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Oct 10, 2005 06:07 (11 years ago)
What can i say ? you are right Gianpaolo.
i have work for a few weeks sister of her.
Med Transporter (es Surenes/1973) she broken up in Jul.1998
They were V type Pielstick main engine.built by NKK Shimizu for Jebsen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,010 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!