ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POLAR PRINCE - IMO 5329566

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dean Porter [View profile]Title:POLAR PRINCEAdded:May 28, 2005
Captured:IMO:5329566Hits:3,029
Location:St John's, Canada
Photo Category: Patent Slip / Marine Railway / Purpose Built Area for Drydocking
Description:
Built in 1959 as the CCGS Sir Humphrey Gilbert, the Polar Prince is shown in this photo on dry-dock at the shipyard in St. John's, NL. dean photo
Vessel Identification
Name:Polar Prince
IMO:5329566
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316006460
Callsign:CFK9552
Former name(s):
- Gilbert I (Until 2002 Jul)
- 2001 06 (Until 2002)
- Sir Humphrey Gilbert (Until 2001 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tender
Gross tonnage:2,062 tons
Summer DWT:960 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Ottawa
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
POLAR PRINCE
© wes pretty
CCGS Sir Humphrey Gilbert
© michaelsegeth
POLAR PRINCE
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on May 29, 2005 00:45 (11 years ago)
DEan, I have a few of her as Sir Humphrey Gilbert helping Sea transport out of the ice, taken by my father. I'll try to find it and send it to you or post it on the site. It is on another site.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,029 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!