Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Djatiluhur - IMO 5018997

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:DjatiluhurAdded:Sep 21, 2006
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
9,262 g.t. built 1961 in Norway by Marinens Hovedverft, Horten.
Ex: Anne Reed-68.
Broken up in China 1984.
Malaysian flagged Djakarta Lloyd ship seen working her way up the English Channel eastbound (probably for the Thames) on 2/5/82.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Anne Reed (Until 1968 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,262 tons
Summer DWT:13,564 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Sep 24, 2006 20:33 (10 years ago)
I know what you mean, had a Zenit myself at one time. Good for hammering nails in etc, but photos were mainly on the poor side!

John Jones on Sep 22, 2006 21:39 (10 years ago)
Thanks Derek,
took it from the cliffs above Dover with the old Zenit 35mm SLR hooked up to a Vivitar 200mm zoom lens with a 2x teleconvertor. If you could just hold things still enough and guess the exposure it sometimes ended up with an acceptable result!
But not too often.
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Sep 22, 2006 16:01 (10 years ago)
What a memory John! Like to know where you took this shot from? Scenes like this are gone forever now!
Derek :-)
Dennis Hurring on Jan 08, 2006 08:37 (10 years ago)
Brilliant photo of a grand old lady.(ex Anne Reed).
Sailed on her 19-4-74 to 30-1-75 as 3rd Mate, when she was owned by Manners Navigation, Hong Kong, and chartered to Djakarta Lloyd (as was Djatinegara).
Port of reg Hong Kong, off. no. 332483, call sign VPIY.
Dennis. :-P
Phil English on May 31, 2005 19:11 (11 years ago)
What a great old ship John, and such a better photo than my blurry effort taken at the same time :-D
Marc Piché on May 30, 2005 00:40 (11 years ago)
Interesting view with lots of perspective.
I remember when Djakarta Lloyd ships used to come up the St.Lawrence River in the '70s. Most of their ship names started with DJATI.

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,418 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!