ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KCL BARRACUDA - IMO 8317332

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:KCL BARRACUDAAdded:Jun 25, 2005
Captured:IMO:8317332Hits:1,439
Photo Category: Cement Carriers
Description:
KCL Barracuda. IMO No. 8317332. Built in 1984. Seen here in New York, USA. May 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Raysut Ii
IMO:8317332
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538002560
Callsign:V7JQ4
Former name(s):
- Kcl Barracuda (Until 2010 Nov)
- Thai Ho (Until 2004 Feb)
- Kiwi Star (Until 1993 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cement Carrier
Gross tonnage:10,880 tons
Summer DWT:17,722 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KCL BARRACUDA
© Cees Bustraan
KCL BARRACUDA
© Cees Bustraan
KCL BARRACUDA
© Cees Bustraan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Mar 03, 2006 23:32 (10 years ago)
Very nice pic!

rgds AJ
Matt Ruscher on Jul 03, 2005 21:52 (11 years ago)
amazing shot tom, ill hopefully see this vessel myself soon, i guess the fleet frequents new england often
Marc Piché on May 30, 2005 00:25 (11 years ago)
Interesting ship, most surely a cement carrier.
Built as KIWI STAR, became the Taiwanese THAI HO in 1993 (name shows on your photo) and finally KCL BARRACUDA in 2004 (Panama-flag but Norwegian-owned).

Superlative image.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,439 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!