ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Virana - IMO 7710408

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:ViranaAdded:May 30, 2005
Captured:IMO:7710408Hits:888
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Virana. ex G&C Parana, ex G&C Forest. RORO. IMO No 7710408.
Call Sign LADC2.
Built 1979. Builder: Nye Fredriksstad, Norway.
Flag Norway.
DWT 42,525. GT 28,134.
Engine, Burmeister & Wain

Taken from a Vancouver harbour tour boat on May 9th 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Vir
IMO:7710408
Former name(s):
- Virana (Until 2011 Aug)
- G.&,c.parana (Until 2004 Oct)
- G.&,c.forest (Until 2001 Oct)
- Nosac Forest (Until 1994 Dec)
- Troll Forest (Until 1992 Dec)
- Skaubord (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Vehicles Carrier
Gross tonnage:41,905 tons
Summer DWT:42,424 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
G&C Parana
© Tomislav Raymondi
TROLL FOREST
© Joerg Seyler
G AND C FOREST
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 888 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!