ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAP SAN DIEGO - IMO 5060794

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Axel Hüttemann [View profile]Title:CAP SAN DIEGOAdded:Oct 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:5060794Hits:1,711
Photo Category: Museum Ships
Description:
M/V Cap San Diego coming from Hamburg arriving Cuxhaven - 02/05/04

Built 1962 by Deutsche Werft, Finkenwerder
82 SAN DIEGO - 86 SANGRIA - 86 CAP SAN DIEGO
hulked as a museum 31.10.86
Vessel Identification
Name:Cap San Diego
IMO:5060794
Flag:Germany
MMSI:211855000
Callsign:DNAI
Former name(s):
- Sangria (Until 1986 Nov 07)
- San Diego (Until 1986 Sep 05)
- Sangria (Until 1986 May 27)
- San Diego (Until 1986)
- Cap San Diego (Until 1982 Nov 05)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,998 tons
Summer DWT:10,017 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hamburg
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1962
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°32’35.53” N, 9°58’34.16” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course:
0.1kts, 278°
Destination:
Location:Hamburg
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
52 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 September 12th, 23:59:03 UTCHamburg
2016 March 24th, 21:00:14 UTCHamburg
2016 March 23rd, 18:00:34 UTCBremen Europahafen
2016 February 29th, 06:00:14 UTCBremerhaven
2015 October 4th, 17:00:38 UTCHamburg
2015 October 4th, 17:00:21 UTCHamburg
2015 August 9th, 17:00:01 UTCCuxhaven
2015 May 8th, 10:00:04 UTCHamburg Parade
2013 September 10th, 19:00:10 UTCHamburg
2013 July 13th, 19:00:43 UTCCuxhaven
More Of This Ship
CAP SAN DIEGO
© Michael Brakhage
CAP SAN DIEGO
© Jens Taxwedel
CAP SAN DIEGO
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gerry Radt on Aug 20, 2010 05:28 (6 years ago)
As a young ship watcher I used to live on the Boulevard Banckert in Vlissingen,this at the time was one of the most attractive vessels I remember sailing past on its way to Antwerpen.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,711 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!