ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Borkum II - IMO 5048851

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Meredith [View profile]Title:Borkum IIAdded:Aug 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:5048851Hits:1,060
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Call Sign : J8BV2
Gross tonnage : 557
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1958
Flag : St Vincent & Grenadines
PoR : Kingstown
Prev. Names : Ad Astra-93, Barlow-91, Oakam-91, Borkumriff-89,
Reg Owner/Manager : Patterson Shipping
Sold-99 rn Femar (Sierra Lone Flag, Panamanian ownership)

Plymouth Oreston Layup 25/06/94
Data Equasis
Presently only shot of her under this name, there is a good shot of her under the name of Ad Astra. Laying outside of her is the salvage v/l Terschelling
Vessel Identification
Name:Femar
IMO:5048851
Former name(s):
- Borkum Ii (Until 1995 Oct)
- Ad Astra (Until 1993 May)
- Barlow (Until 1991 Aug)
- Oakham (Until 1991 Apr)
- Borkumriff (Until 1989 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:557 tons
Summer DWT:880 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Oakham
© simonwp
AD ASTRA
© Leo Johannes
Borkumriff
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Jul 11, 2008 07:54 (9 years ago)
Hi Michael,
great shot of this old coaster. Correct imo is 5048851.

Here some additional info about her:
1958 Rancke,Hamburg/179
L*B= 55,84*9,29m
BRT 497
TDW 880
KHD, 441 kW, 10 kn;

BORKUMRIFF-89, John Paul Stüven> Heinrich Stüven, HH-Finkenwerder, D;
Oakham-91, Anglo Dutch Marine Serv Ltd, Askham Sh, Sv;
Barlow-91, dto, Sv;
Ad Astra-93, dto, Sv;
Borkum II-95, Patterson Sh Ltd, Sv;
Femar-dto, Union Marit SA, Pan;

Krgds
Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,060 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!