ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GRACECHURCH COMET - IMO 9242596

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:GRACECHURCH COMETAdded:Jul 10, 2008
Captured:IMO:9242596Hits:608
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Piraeus anchorage on June 1, 2008. IMO 9242596. Ex-PIONEER EAGLE (launched as). Details CLICK.

*Renamed SUSAN BORCHARD in March 2009, MAGELLAN COMET in June 2010 and STAR COMET in November 2012.

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Star Comet
IMO:9242596
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304416000
Callsign:V2OF2
Former name(s):
- Magellan Comet (Until 2012 Oct)
- Susan Borchard (Until 2010 Jun)
- Gracechurch Comet (Until 2009 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:6,277 tons
Summer DWT:7,970 tons
Length:133 m
Beam:19 m
Draught:6.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°45’53.1” N, 3°4’1.29” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 11° (322°)
Destination:
Location:Dzalg
Arrival:19th Jun 2017
18:00:01 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 43 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 31st, 18:00:17 UTCFos
2017 June 19th, 18:00:01 UTCDzalg
2017 June 17th, 04:00:10 UTCFos Sur Mer
2017 June 17th, 01:00:00 UTCFrfos
2017 June 13th, 06:00:49 UTCLa Spezia
2017 June 10th, 06:00:52 UTCAlgiers
2017 June 2nd, 23:00:05 UTCFos Sur Mer
2017 June 1st, 23:00:47 UTCLa Spezia
2017 June 1st, 23:00:00 UTCLa Spezia
2017 May 26th, 10:00:36 UTCValencia
More Of This Ship
STAR COMET
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
STAR COMET
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
STAR COMET
© Salvador de la Rubia
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 608 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!