ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WORLD RENAISSANCE - IMO 6604834

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:WORLD RENAISSANCEAdded:Apr 20, 2008
Captured:IMO:6604834Hits:1,305
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Piraeus on April 16, 2004. IMO 6604834. Ex-RENAISSANCE 1966, HOMERIC RENAISSANCE 1977, WORLD RENAISSANCE 1978, AWANI DREAM 1995-1998.

After the bankruptcy of her owners, Royal Olympia Cruises, she was sold to Ravenscroft Shipping-linked Elysian Cruises, Florida in April 2005 for $3.4 MIL and renamed GRAND VICTORIA in May, reflagged from Greece to Panama.

Renamed BLUE MONARCH in April 2007.

*Arrived Alang, India for demolition on August 6, 2010, renamed MAESTRO for her last voyage.

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Maestro
IMO:6604834
Former name(s):
- Blue Monarch (Until 2010 Mar)
- Grand Victoria (Until 2007 Apr)
- World Renaissance (Until 2005 Apr)
- Awani Dream (Until 1998)
- World Renaissance (Until 1995 Oct)
- Homeric (Until 1978)
- Homeric Renaissance (Until 1978)
- Renaissance (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:11,429 tons
Summer DWT:2,931 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GRAND VICTORIA
© Emmanuel.L
WORLD RENAISSANCE
© simonwp
WORLD RENAISSANCE
© frode adolfsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
George Drossos on Dec 19, 2006 18:18 (9 years ago)
Main engines: 2x 6cyl 62VT2BF-90, B&W
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,305 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!