ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VLADIMIR IGNATYUK - IMO 8127804

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:sfitz [View profile]Title:VLADIMIR IGNATYUKAdded:Jul 13, 2008
Captured:IMO:8127804Hits:2,627
Photo Category: Icebreakers
Description:
The Russian icebreaking supply ship Vladimir Ignatyuk providing support for the rig Kulluk in the Beaufort Sea summer 2008. Built for Beaudrill in the 80's she is the sister ship of the CCGS Terry Fox.
Vessel Identification
Name:Vladimir Ignatyuk
IMO:8127804
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273448450
Callsign:UGTP
Former name(s):
- Arctic Kalvik (Until 2003 Jul)
- Kalvik (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Icebreaker
Gross tonnage:4,391 tons
Summer DWT:2,113 tons
Length:88 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:7.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Murmansk
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1983
AIS Information
Last known position:
69°3’15.12” N, 33°4’32.76” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.1kts, 70° (69°)
Destination:
Location:Murmansk
Arrival:28th Feb 2017
08:00:34 UTC
Last update:
14 days 11 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 February 28th, 08:00:34 UTCMurmansk
2017 January 30th, 18:00:59 UTCMurmansk
2017 January 24th, 07:00:36 UTCSkagen
2016 December 2nd, 08:00:49 UTCSaint-petersburg
2015 December 24th, 08:00:06 UTCMurmanskd
2012 October 13th, 12:00:02 UTCSingopore
2012 April 21st, 08:00:17 UTCZhoushan (china)
2011 October 28th, 08:00:37 UTCCapetown
2011 October 12th, 08:00:21 UTCLas_palmas
2011 July 3rd, 12:00:48 UTCHalifax
More Of This Ship
VLADIMIR IGNATYUK
© Gilmiyarov Evgeny
VLADIMIR IGNATYUK
© Eugene Iron
ARCTIC KALVIK
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
sfitz on Jul 22, 2008 21:32 (8 years ago)
Thanks for the comment. She was cutting through the ice up there like butter.
Pekka Laakso on Jul 12, 2008 04:11 (8 years ago)
You can describe her as a multifunctional icebreaker (like FESCO SAKHALIN btw) ie. icebreaking AHTS. Still she seems to be classed as an icebreaker as the main function: now by Russian Register of shipping:
http://www.rs-head.spb.ru/regbook/cd_eng/file_shipa/82/825556_e.htm

before by Lloyd´s: Class: Lloyd's Register of Shipping + 100 A1 Icebreaker Tug + LMC
Lloyd's Register of Shipping 100 A1 LMC, icebreaking tow, ice class - 1A Super

As the admin of both categories would suggest her placing the pics rather to icebreakers section. But leave it open for few days now.

brgds,
Pekka
Derek Lilley on Jul 11, 2008 11:28 (8 years ago)
Hi,
A great shot of this supply vessel.
IMO 8127804
Here is more detail from Miramar http://www.miramarshipindex.org.nz/ship/show/252775
Kind regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,627 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!