ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Jerry Newberry & Oberon Class Submarine - IMO 5118814

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:Jerry Newberry & Oberon Class SubmarineAdded:Jul 11, 2008
Captured:IMO:5118814Hits:1,751
Photo Category: Shipping
Description:
Tug Jerry Newberry preparing to tow ex HMCS Onondaga from Halifax,Nova Scotia to Rimouski,Quebec where the Oberon Class submarine will be a museum display.
Photographed alongside Jetty NL,Halifax on July 9th 2008.
Jerry Newberry was built at Davie Shipyard,Lauzon,Quebec in 1956 and is home ported in Toronto evidently owing a long life to fresh water of the Great Lakes.
Onondaga built in UK 1960s and replaced by Victoria Class boats.
Photo Capnken 2008.
Vessel Identification
Name:R.j.ballott
IMO:5118814
MMSI:316001486
Callsign:VC3024
Former name(s):
- Jerry Newberry (Until 2013 Dec)
- Kay Cole (Until 1995 Apr)
- Point Victor (Until 1977)
- Foundation Victor (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:244 tons
Summer DWT:94 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
R.J. BALLOT
© jack2
R.J. BALLOTT
© wes pretty
JERRY NEWBERRY
© Michel Tremblay
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,751 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!