ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VELOS - IMO 5342506

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:VELOSAdded:Aug 29, 2007
Captured:IMO:5342506Hits:1,197
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Ambelakia, Salamina, Greece on April 13, 2004. IMO 5342506. Ex-STRONGBOW 1961, LOSSIEMOUTH 1976, STAVROS 1977, ARITI 1998-2004. Laid up since 1997.

Length: 33.56 m
Breadth: 8.59 m
Depth: 3.97 m
Draught: 3.52 m
GT: 224
NT: 42
Built: 1961 Scott & Sons (Bowling) Ltd., Bowling, West Dunbartonshire, Scotland (Hull No. 426)
Owner: Proodos Marine Co., Piraeus, Greece
Manager: Panagiotakis Ioannis, Piraeus
Call sign: SV3437
Homeport: Piraeus
Engine Builders: Crossley Bros Ltd.
Horse Power: 1.020 BHP
Electrical Generators & Output: Gen 1 x 30 kW, 1 x 15 kW 220V dc

*Sold for scrap to Berket Ihracat-Ithalat Gemi, Aliaga, Turkey and arrived there in October 2005.

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Velos
IMO:5342506
Former name(s):
- Ariti (Until 2005 Jul)
- Velos (Until 1998 Jul)
- Battleaxe (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:224 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STRONGBOW
© peter j. fitzpatrick
VELOS
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Aleksi Lindström on Aug 29, 2007 12:56 (9 years ago)
Thank you Paul, I had no idea about that, thank you for the information, I'm glad I updated the shot!

Kind rgds,
Aleksi
Paul Strathdee on Aug 29, 2007 12:46 (9 years ago)
She was built as Steel and Bennie's STRONGBOW and was renamed BATTLEAXE to give the name to a new STRONGBOW. :lol:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,197 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!