ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STOLT TERN - IMO 8920529

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rambo [View profile]Title:STOLT TERNAdded:Jul 11, 2008
Captured:IMO:8920529Hits:901
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Stolt Tern passing through Warrington on the Manchester ship canal 10/07/08

Grt 3206
Built 1991

More views at http://shipcanal.photos.me.uk/
Vessel Identification
Name:Glier
IMO:8920529
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273370920
Callsign:UBOM8
Former name(s):
- Stolt Tern (Until 2014 Sep)
- Jytte Terkol (Until 1996 Feb)
- Stolt Jytte Terkol (Until 1992 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:3,206 tons
Summer DWT:4,759 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Glier
© andy.ru73
Glier
© andy.ru73
Stolt Tern
© Gerolf Drebes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Arnes on Feb 08, 2009 04:43 (8 years ago)
Hello Rambo,
a beautiful photo. Almost unbelievable that around 20 years ago vessels of more than 10000 tons deadweight went up these narrow waters to reach Manchester.
Regards, Arnes
Duane Spencer on Jul 11, 2008 19:34 (9 years ago)
Sure looks like a pretty place to ship spot from...I envy you...and thanks for sharing.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 901 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!