ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC ASLI - IMO 9162631

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:MSC ASLIAdded:Jul 11, 2008
Captured:IMO:9162631Hits:943
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
MSC Asli infront of Berendrechtlock in the port of Antwerp (14-06-2008).
imo: 9162631
build: 2000
flag: Panama
ex-name:
Lincoln
ADCL Salwa
Norasia Salwa
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Asli
IMO:9162631
Flag:Malta
MMSI:215113000
Callsign:9HA2643
Former name(s):
- Adcl Salwa (Until 2007 Jul 02)
- Lincoln (Until 2004 Apr)
- Adcl Salwa (Until 2002 Apr)
- Norasia Salwa (Until 2000 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:24,836 tons
Summer DWT:14,150 tons
Length:217 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°50’31.97” N, 14°16’6.57” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 138° (0°)
Destination:
Location:Itnap
Arrival:15th Sep 2018
08:00:25 UTC
Last update:
56 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 4th, 09:00:20 UTCIlhfa
2018 August 30th, 13:30:07 UTCItgit
2018 August 11th, 15:00:11 UTCEgedk
2018 August 8th, 13:30:37 UTCIlhfa
2018 July 16th, 15:00:16 UTCItgit
2018 July 13th, 04:00:01 UTCItvce
2018 July 10th, 03:00:18 UTCGrpir
2018 July 7th, 03:00:37 UTCTrayt
2018 June 23rd, 12:30:15 UTCGrpir
2018 June 21st, 22:00:34 UTCTrizm
More Of This Ship
MSC ASLI
© Frank Behrends
MSC ASLI
© Frank Behrends
MSC ASLI
© Giwrgos Mertis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Jul 12, 2008 12:31 (10 years ago)
yes, and the reality is, that the only thing landing on his ship's deck are dirty containers :-D
Marie-Anne on Jul 12, 2008 12:20 (10 years ago)
I think he could only dream of a carreer on a top-new US navy ship!! :-o

But no one ever said that it is wrond to believe in your dreams. :-P

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Cornelia Klier on Jul 12, 2008 12:16 (10 years ago)
True, I always try to convince the folks that ships is also something for us women and the ones who have predicted that the interest will be less, in a few years have been totally wrong, the whole topic becomes more and more interesting, indeed :-D

Sorry to say, that captain was an idiot ! :-P No reason to hide his ship, it's anyways too big for that, and it does not look SO bad, have seen worse and - could have understood his reaction a slightest bit if he was on some top-new US Navy ship not on his old box-carrier !
Marie-Anne on Jul 12, 2008 12:09 (10 years ago)
The captain was very anoyed with us. And that could be because of the state of the ship. But she wasn't for nothing in the drydocks, so she sould not worrie.

A woman is not alsways taken to serieus when it comes to "technical" hobbies.
But we know better, don't we!!! :-D

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Cornelia Klier on Jul 12, 2008 11:50 (10 years ago)
Oh, I didn't know that as a woman you do have extra-allowances :-) But what is so bad at taking photos of ships, and as far as I know it's not forbidden, apart perhaps the captain did not like the look of his ship ? :-D
Marie-Anne on Jul 12, 2008 11:42 (10 years ago)
They sure do look diffent then the kind we see nomaly in ANtwerp.
I took some pictures of this one in the drydocks in ANtwerp one day.
And the captain got very very very angry. The two friends who where with me got a lot of very dirty words to theyre heads.
But of course a girl who just happens to be there is being let of free.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Cornelia Klier on Jul 12, 2008 11:38 (10 years ago)
As good as it can get, despite the weather ! These types of ships do have a very interesting design, they make me look every time :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 943 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!