ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FYNE SPIRIT - IMO 4500163

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Sydney Sinclair [View profile]Title:FYNE SPIRITAdded:Jul 11, 2008
Captured:IMO:4500163Hits:1,763
Photo Category: Motor Yachts
Description:
Tour boat Fyne Spirit in Buckie on the 28th.June 2008.
Vessel Identification
Name:Polaris I
IMO:4500163
MMSI:228016600
Callsign:FICD
Former name(s):
- Fyne Spirit (Until 2011 Jul)
- Cockchafer (Until 2005 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:345 tons
Summer DWT:200 tons
Length:34 m
Beam:8 m
Draught:3.3 m

Additional Information
Build year:1973
AIS Information
Last known position:
69°38’46.06” N, 18°57’18.74” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 318° (45°)
Destination:
Location:Tromso
Arrival:6th Apr 2018
18:00:15 UTC
Last update:
4 months 15 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 6th, 18:00:15 UTCTromso
2018 February 15th, 19:00:57 UTCBodo
2017 December 4th, 12:00:27 UTCTromso
2017 October 2nd, 12:00:29 UTCBergen
2017 February 15th, 18:00:36 UTCBodo
2016 April 15th, 16:00:32 UTCTromso
2016 January 22nd, 18:00:39 UTCTromso
2015 April 17th, 17:00:44 UTCTromso
2015 February 17th, 17:00:23 UTCBodo
2014 May 10th, 17:00:40 UTCTromso
More Of This Ship
POLARIS I
© Robert Fournier
POLARIS I
© frode adolfsen
FYNE SPIRIT
© ally1903
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Aug 13, 2008 06:17 (10 years ago)
Hi Sydney

I saw her when I was up in Buckie a couple of weeks ago and was quite interested to find out a little bit about her former life. She is quite a large vessel for tourist type tours and with an IMO and Luxembourg Registry I thought there must be more of a story to her.
Its amazing what information you can find on the Internet :lol:

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Sydney Sinclair on Aug 12, 2008 21:40 (10 years ago)
Hi Steve, you are a mine of information.
Regards Sydney.
Guest on Aug 12, 2008 19:22 (10 years ago)
Hi Sydney

Some additional information to go with your photograph:

Fyne Spirit - this is the former Royal Maritime Auxiliary Service (RMAS) Cockchafer A230. COCKCHAFER was built in 1973 and ended her career with the RMAS at Faslane in 2001. Now converted into a local Day Cruise Ship.
IMO 4500163.
Call Sign : LXSV
Gross tonnage : 345
Type of ship : Passenger (Cruise) Ship
Year of build : 1973
Flag : Luxemburg

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,763 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!