ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TAXIARCHIS - IMO 6714536

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:TAXIARCHISAdded:May 30, 2005
Captured:IMO:6714536Hits:656
Location:Drapetsona Bay, Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Piraeus on April 13, 2004. Ex-ABEILLE No 16 1967, TAXIARCHIS 1984, KARAPIPERIS 9 1991-1997.

273 GT,
Loa: 35,44 m (31,91), B: 9,25 m, D: 4,115 m (4,63) (116'3"(104'8")x30'4"x13'6"(15'2"))
Machinery: 1 scr, diesel 4tew 8cyl K.H. Deutz, 2.000 bhp
Speed: 13 kn

1967: Built by "Ateliers et Forges de l'Ouest" at St Nazaire (YN Ra8)
1967: delivered to "Progemar", mng "Compagnie de Remorquage et de Sauvetage Les Abeilles" at Le Havre (FRA flag, ON 2206, c/s TO2088)
1984: To "Loucas G. Matsas Salvage & Towage" at Piraeus (GRC), renamed TAXIARCHIS (GRC flag, ON 8582, c/s SV8566, 273 GT, 64 NT)
1991: To "Karapiperis Tugs Maritime Co" at Piraeus, renamed KARAPIPERIS 9
1993: To "Karapiperis 9 Towage Salvage Maritime Co" at Piraeus
1997: To "Karapiperis L. Maritime", mng "Tugboat Union" at Piraeus, renamed TAXIARCHIS (GRC flag, ON 8582, c/s SV8566, 281 GT)

Source: www.tugtalk.co.uk

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Taxiarchis
IMO:6714536
MMSI:239642000
Callsign:SV8566
Former name(s):
- Taxiarchis Karapiperis 9 (Until 1997 Oct)
- Taxiarchis (Until 1991 Dec)
- Abeille No.16 (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:281 tons
Length:33 m
Beam:9 m
Draught:5 m

Additional Information
Build year:1967
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°1’28.14” N, 23°35’30.36” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
0kts, 9°
Destination:
Location:Piraeus
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
23 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2015 December 19th, 14:45:19 UTCKalymnos
2015 June 8th, 17:00:57 UTCHolwerd
2014 December 13th, 06:00:56 UTCPiraeus
2014 December 7th, 00:01:39 UTCPiraeus
2014 December 7th, 00:01:19 UTCPiraeus
2014 December 6th, 08:00:20 UTCEleusis
2014 November 27th, 07:00:24 UTCFlisvos
2014 November 13th, 20:00:03 UTCCuxhaven
2014 November 6th, 08:00:58 UTCMfloisvu
More Of This Ship
Taxiarchis
© D173457Q Brian
Taxiarchis
© papannos
Taxiarchis
© DIMITRIS MENTAKIS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 656 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!