ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Baluchistan - IMO 5035359

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:BaluchistanAdded:Jul 11, 2008
Captured:IMO:5035359Hits:2,023
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Its time for the Friday night classic - Malcolm Cranfield has already posted Baluchistan in her lovely Strick Line colours, but for a couple of years she wore the anonymous corporate identity of P&O General Cargo Division, as seen here. (I know which I prefer !!!)

56 / 8,345gt / 10,300dwt (GBR) [ggc]

owner : P&O General Cargo Division

built : J. Redhead, South Shields, GBR
yd # : 585
L - 15:12:1955, D - 29:05:1956

75 > Strathairlie (GBR) - P&O General Cargo Div.

sold to Tien Cheng Steel for breaking and arrived Kaohsiung, Taiwan, 26:08:1977

photo : Avonmouth, 05:07:1973
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1973/2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Strathairlie
IMO:5035359
Former name(s):
- Baluchistan (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,345 tons
Summer DWT:10,514 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BALUCHISTAN
© Chris Howell
BALUCHISTAN
© Malcolm Cranfield
BALUCHISTAN
© Bunts
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Aug 23, 2012 09:57 (4 years ago)
Well, we are each entitled to our own views. Mine, however, echo those of Allan, the photographer, in his description above.
Phil English on Aug 23, 2012 07:19 (4 years ago)
Yes
Clive Harvey on Aug 22, 2012 21:50 (4 years ago)
Oh come on Phil...!!! Traditionalist or not, can you honestly say that those funnel markings look good on a funnel like that?
Phil English on Aug 22, 2012 15:40 (4 years ago)
Ah, the old P&O logo which dared to be different and recognisable, but hated by traditionalists.
Clive Harvey on Aug 22, 2012 15:28 (4 years ago)
Nice ship, good photo but no, dreadful funnel colours. They were condemned by everyone when P&O introduced them in the early 1970s.
peterhad on Aug 22, 2012 14:46 (4 years ago)
Great photo, and do like P & O's colours. Malcolm Cranfield is correct with his dates. She sailed from Avonmouth for Clyde and left there on 05/07/73 for Manchester.
Portway on Jul 13, 2008 08:50 (9 years ago)
Nice image Allan. Thanks for Posting.

Regards Portway Sydney Australia.
Malcolm Cranfield on Jul 12, 2008 09:36 (9 years ago)
Allan, many thanks for posting this interesting photograph

I had attended her arrival at Avonmouth, inbound from Bahrain, on 7th June 1973 and your photograph appears to show her subsequently shifting, possibly into the oil basin in order to free up the berth, whilst she was without power.

Lloyds' Shipping Index reports that she sailed from Avonmouth on 26th June 1973 for Glasgow to load for Kuwait, but the 5th July photo date.does not fit.
Gerolf Drebes on Jul 12, 2008 09:35 (9 years ago)
Hi Allan,
as always I really appreciate your splendid oldie shuts like this one !!
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,023 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!