ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ELENA H - IMO 5270416

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:ELENA HAdded:Jul 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:5270416Hits:956
Location:Perama, Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
In Perama roads, Piraeus on May 24, 2008. IMO 5270416. Ex-COTTON VALLEY 1943, PARAGGI 1947, N.S. DI MONTALLEGRO 1964, ELENA X 1995-2007.

Length: 67.32 m
Breadth: 11.31 m
Depth: 4.45 m
Draught: 3.93 m
GT: 993
NT: 593
DWT: 1.450
Built: 1943 Lancaster Iron Works, Perryville, Maryland, USA (Hull No. 202)
Owner: Elena H. Navigation, Athens
Call sign: SX8238
Homeport: Piraeus
Engine Builders: Union Diesel Engine Co.
Horse Power: 790 BHP
Speed: 10 kn

Built for Ministry of War Transport, London, ship design is T1-M-A1. During the year 1944, she served in several supply convoys in the Mediterranean. On April 10, she was damaged after hitting a mine in the Black Sea. She was repaired but on October 6, she was mined 10 km off Port-de-Bouc (France). The ship was broken in two, the bow was lost but the stern was towed to Marseille, fitted with a temporary bow in Toulon and the vessel was later used as a water tanker. In 1947, she was sold to Italian buyers. She became Greek in 1995. She was sold for scrap in 2000 but actually went on sailing as a tar carrier. Owned by Elena H Navigation (Greece). In April 2012, at the age of 69, she was eventually sold and towed for demolition in Aliaga, Turkey.

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Elena H
IMO:5270416
Former name(s):
- Elena X (Until 2007 May)
- N.s.di Montallegro (Until 1995 Feb)
- Paraggi (Until 1964)
- Cotton Valley (Until 1947)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:993 tons
Summer DWT:1,450 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ELENA X
© peter j. fitzpatrick
ELENA H
© Nektarios Papadakis
N.S. Di Montallegro
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 956 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!