ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Alfa K - IMO 7637840

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wil Weijsters [View profile]Title:Alfa KAdded:Jul 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:7637840Hits:905
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Nortbound on the Bosphorus on 09-06 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Alfa K
IMO:7637840
Former name(s):
- Polo M (Until 2007 Aug)
- Bauchi (Until 2001 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:21,630 tons
Summer DWT:33,680 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BAUCHI
© Patrick Hill
BAUCHI
© Patrick Hill
POLO M
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Wil Weijsters on Jul 13, 2008 08:59 (9 years ago)
Hello Gerolf,
No I was not on the 6.35 ferry, I always had the 6.50 or the 7.05 from Eminönü to Uskudar and yes I made this photo from the ferry, so I think you were already in Uskudar when you saw this vessel.
Regard,
Wil
Wil Weijsters on Jul 13, 2008 08:54 (9 years ago)
Hello Asnyk
Thank you for the information on this, and some other photos I posted this week.
Regards,
Wil
Gerolf Drebes on Jul 13, 2008 06:40 (9 years ago)
Oh Wil,
what I have to see, you were at Üsküdar the same morning (or on the ferry).
I went further on the small island to take the Ships coming from the sea. I was on teh first ferry 6.35 from Eminou meeting Olaf.
Bad luck that we missed.
Gerolf
asnyk on Jul 13, 2008 06:00 (9 years ago)
Polish built B-515 type bulker (B-515/06) by Stocznia Komuny Paryskiej,Gdynia 1980 as Bauchi,Norway flag.2001 renamed Polo M.,Bahamas and 2007 Alfa K.,Panama.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 905 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!